
Guides
Salon Payroll Software for Mixed Salon Teams
A practical look at salon payroll software for mixed salon teams, including renter classification, tip pools, rent records, overtime, and multistate filing.
What to take away
- Payroll software that can handle W-2 employees and 1099 booth renters is the starting point. Gusto, Square Payroll, QuickBooks Payroll and ADP RUN are platforms to check; confirm their mixed-pay, rent and tip handling before choosing.
- Booth renters pay rent and file Schedule C. Employees must clear minimum wage and overtime for every hour worked, commissions included.
- Tip pools can include only staff who customarily receive tips, not owners or managers.
- Multi state filing means separate withholding, unemployment and local registrations, such as Ohio municipal income tax and Pennsylvania local earned income tax.
- Split pay, desk and back bar fees need one clean ledger before payroll runs.
Where mixed payroll breaks down
A salon with four employees and six renters is two businesses sharing one sink. Software built for restaurants handles hourly staff and tip pooling. Software built for contractors handles 1099 filing. Few packages do both well inside a single pay run.
The gap appears at month end. Booth rent arrives by card, cash or transfer. Employee commissions sit inside the booking app. Tip pools sit somewhere else. Someone rebuilds the week in a spreadsheet before payroll can run.
Tip pooling adds another layer. Card tips usually land in the processor account, cash tips in a drawer, and the pool has to be split by hours or by role before the pay run starts.
Payroll software for a mixed bench
Employees and 1099 renters in one run
- Gusto
- Yes
- Square Payroll
- Yes, linked to Square POS
- QuickBooks Payroll
- Yes
- ADP RUN
- Yes
- Homebase
- Payroll add on
Tip handling
- Gusto
- Tip entry per run
- Square Payroll
- Tips pulled from Square
- QuickBooks Payroll
- Tip entry per paycheck
- ADP RUN
- Tip reporting and allocation
- Homebase
- Tip pooling tools
Multi state filing
- Gusto
- Yes, with state registrations
- Square Payroll
- Yes
- QuickBooks Payroll
- Yes
- ADP RUN
- Yes
- Homebase
- Yes
Confirm the per person contractor fee before buying. Several vendors charge less for a 1099 renter than for a W-2 employee, and some cap the number of contractors allowed on lower tiers.
Classifying renters and employees
The IRS weighs behavioral control, financial control and the working relationship. A renter who sets her own prices, keeps her own client records and works at other salons usually fits the contractor test. The IRS common law rules lay out those factors.
Renter or employee?
Does she set her own prices?
likely contractor
likely employee
A stylist who works the salon's schedule, at the salon's prices, using the salon's back bar usually fits the employee test. Misclassification brings back payroll taxes, interest and penalties.
Rent tracking and the 1099 line
Renters need rent invoices, not paychecks. Booking platforms sold to rent heavy salons, including Vagaro, Booksy, GlossGenius and Mangomint, track weekly rent, back bar charges and card fees against appointment history.
At year end the salon files Form 1099-NEC for each renter paid $600 or more. Employees get Form W-2 by January 31. Quarterly Form 941 and annual Form 940 cover the employee side.
Example: commission plus overtime
A stylist earns 45 percent commission and books $2,000 in services over 44 hours. The commission is $900, or $20.45 for each hour worked.
Commission plus overtime math
- $2,000services booked
- 44hours worked
- $900commission earned
- $20.45regular rate per hour
- $40.90overtime premium
- $940.90gross pay for the week
Federal rules treat that commission as pay for all 44 hours. Overtime is a half time premium on the four hours past 40, adding $40.90. Gross pay for the week is $940.90. The hours worked rule explains why the count matters.
A payroll app has to recompute that regular rate every week, because sales and hours both move.
Multi state filing and the front desk
A second location across a state line splits payroll. Withholding, unemployment insurance and local taxes follow the work location, not the owner's address. New York City, Philadelphia and Ohio cities each levy their own wage tax.
Front desk staff field most of the questions. Pages on bilingual front desks in Miami and Houston explain how Spanish speaking teams use tested phrasing, matched forms in both languages, and payroll set by the correct state and federal rules.
Renters file their own returns, which makes rent tracking matter more to them than payroll. The UK mobile hairdressers tax guide covers a separate tax system and does not apply to US salon renters.
Setting up mixed payroll in four steps
- Classify every worker and write down the reasoning behind each call.
- Split the ledger so rent, commissions, tips, desk fees and back bar fees each have their own line.
- Register for withholding and unemployment accounts in every state where someone works.
- Run a test payroll and compare each stylist's stub against booking system totals and recorded roster hours.
The FLSA floor does not move with the pay plan. A commission only stylist still has to average at least $7.25 per hour across the workweek, and overtime is still due after 40 hours.







