haircut, barber shop, vietnam, hair salon, asia, haircut, barber shop, barber shop, barber shop, barber shop, barber shop, vietnam, vietnam. Salon Payroll Software for Mixed Salon Teams
Photo by Tho-Ge on Pixabay

Guides

Salon Payroll Software for Mixed Salon Teams

A practical look at salon payroll software for mixed salon teams, including renter classification, tip pools, rent records, overtime, and multistate filing.

What to take away

  • Payroll software that can handle W-2 employees and 1099 booth renters is the starting point. Gusto, Square Payroll, QuickBooks Payroll and ADP RUN are platforms to check; confirm their mixed-pay, rent and tip handling before choosing.
  • Booth renters pay rent and file Schedule C. Employees must clear minimum wage and overtime for every hour worked, commissions included.
  • Tip pools can include only staff who customarily receive tips, not owners or managers.
  • Multi state filing means separate withholding, unemployment and local registrations, such as Ohio municipal income tax and Pennsylvania local earned income tax.
  • Split pay, desk and back bar fees need one clean ledger before payroll runs.

Where mixed payroll breaks down

A salon with four employees and six renters is two businesses sharing one sink. Software built for restaurants handles hourly staff and tip pooling. Software built for contractors handles 1099 filing. Few packages do both well inside a single pay run.

The gap appears at month end. Booth rent arrives by card, cash or transfer. Employee commissions sit inside the booking app. Tip pools sit somewhere else. Someone rebuilds the week in a spreadsheet before payroll can run.

Tip pooling adds another layer. Card tips usually land in the processor account, cash tips in a drawer, and the pool has to be split by hours or by role before the pay run starts.

Payroll software for a mixed bench

Employees and 1099 renters in one run

Gusto
Yes
Square Payroll
Yes, linked to Square POS
QuickBooks Payroll
Yes
ADP RUN
Yes
Homebase
Payroll add on

Tip handling

Gusto
Tip entry per run
Square Payroll
Tips pulled from Square
QuickBooks Payroll
Tip entry per paycheck
ADP RUN
Tip reporting and allocation
Homebase
Tip pooling tools

Multi state filing

Gusto
Yes, with state registrations
Square Payroll
Yes
QuickBooks Payroll
Yes
ADP RUN
Yes
Homebase
Yes

Confirm the per person contractor fee before buying. Several vendors charge less for a 1099 renter than for a W-2 employee, and some cap the number of contractors allowed on lower tiers.

Classifying renters and employees

The IRS weighs behavioral control, financial control and the working relationship. A renter who sets her own prices, keeps her own client records and works at other salons usually fits the contractor test. The IRS common law rules lay out those factors.

Renter or employee?

Does she set her own prices?

Yes

likely contractor

No

likely employee

A stylist who works the salon's schedule, at the salon's prices, using the salon's back bar usually fits the employee test. Misclassification brings back payroll taxes, interest and penalties.

Rent tracking and the 1099 line

Renters need rent invoices, not paychecks. Booking platforms sold to rent heavy salons, including Vagaro, Booksy, GlossGenius and Mangomint, track weekly rent, back bar charges and card fees against appointment history.

At year end the salon files Form 1099-NEC for each renter paid $600 or more. Employees get Form W-2 by January 31. Quarterly Form 941 and annual Form 940 cover the employee side.

Example: commission plus overtime

A stylist earns 45 percent commission and books $2,000 in services over 44 hours. The commission is $900, or $20.45 for each hour worked.

Commission plus overtime math

  • $2,000services booked
  • 44hours worked
  • $900commission earned
  • $20.45regular rate per hour
  • $40.90overtime premium
  • $940.90gross pay for the week

Federal rules treat that commission as pay for all 44 hours. Overtime is a half time premium on the four hours past 40, adding $40.90. Gross pay for the week is $940.90. The hours worked rule explains why the count matters.

A payroll app has to recompute that regular rate every week, because sales and hours both move.

Multi state filing and the front desk

A second location across a state line splits payroll. Withholding, unemployment insurance and local taxes follow the work location, not the owner's address. New York City, Philadelphia and Ohio cities each levy their own wage tax.

Front desk staff field most of the questions. Pages on bilingual front desks in Miami and Houston explain how Spanish speaking teams use tested phrasing, matched forms in both languages, and payroll set by the correct state and federal rules.

Renters file their own returns, which makes rent tracking matter more to them than payroll. The UK mobile hairdressers tax guide covers a separate tax system and does not apply to US salon renters.

Setting up mixed payroll in four steps

  1. Classify every worker and write down the reasoning behind each call.
  2. Split the ledger so rent, commissions, tips, desk fees and back bar fees each have their own line.
  3. Register for withholding and unemployment accounts in every state where someone works.
  4. Run a test payroll and compare each stylist's stub against booking system totals and recorded roster hours.

The FLSA floor does not move with the pay plan. A commission only stylist still has to average at least $7.25 per hour across the workweek, and overtime is still due after 40 hours.

Common questions

Can one payroll run pay employees and renters?
Yes for the payment itself, when the provider supports separate employee and contractor tracks in one run. Employees are paid with withholding; renters are paid as contractors without withholding on a separate 1099 track. Confirm the specific plan's support with the provider before relying on it.
Does commission pay remove overtime?
No. Commission changes how the regular rate is calculated, not whether overtime is owed. The SBA guide on paying business taxes covers which forms follow each worker type.
Who belongs in a tip pool?
Employees who customarily and regularly receive tips. Owners, managers and supervisors are excluded under federal rules.
Do booth renters get a W-2?
No. Renters are self employed, report income and expenses on Schedule C, and normally receive Form 1099-NEC once payments reach $600 in a year.

More in Guides

Latest from Reporting Desk